Gotcha! Caught in the Explicitness Trap
[…] Not all rules of explicitness are bad. Some are consumer protection rules that, in effect, require disclosure or the use of clear language so as to inform consumers of the consequence of entering into a transaction. Although many of these rules are premised on the highly dubious assumption that consumers actually read the agreements they sign,2 such rules are beyond the scope of this article.

Some other rules of explicitness appear to be premised on the belief that contracting parties normally do not intend a particular statement to have its literal meaning. For example, U.C.C. § 2-312(2) states that the warranty of title in a sale of goods can be disclaimed or modified “only by specific language or by circumstances which give the buyer reason to know that the person selling does not claim title in himself or that he is purporting to sell only such right or title that he or a third person may have.” Consequently, the language “Seller makes no warranty, express or implied, in connection with this transaction” would be ineffective to disclaim the warranty of title.3 This probably makes sense.