Treasury Enforcement Actions: Civil Enforcement with Criminal Consequences
[…] Grogan v. Garner, 498 U.S. 279, 286 (1991). To achieve that purpose, debtors “discharge” most prepetition debts under section 727(b) of the Bankruptcy Code. An injunction under section 524(a)(2) of the Bankruptcy Code prohibits activity to collect discharged debts. See Bessette v. Avo Fin. Servs., Inc., 230 F.3d 439, 444 (1st Cir. 2000).

Congress has not designated a specific sanction for a violation of a discharge injunction. However, bankruptcy courts are vested with powers to protect their jurisdiction. Under section 105(a) of the Bankruptcy Code, a bankruptcy court may “issue any order, process or judgment that is necessary or appropriate to carry out the provisions of this title” and may “tak[e] any action or mak[e] any determination necessary or appropriate” to “enforce or implement court orders or rules.” 11 U.S.C. § 105(a).