Civility as the Core of Professionalism
[…] This conclusion is suspect because the state did not create the security interest, the contractor did.

A somewhat similar issue arose in Etzler v. Indiana Department of Revenue,9 in which a secured party claimed its security interest in a breeder’s award owed to the debtor by a state agency was superior to the rights of a judgment creditor. The judgment creditor claimed that the security interest was excluded from Article 9 by Indiana’s non-uniform section 9-104(d)(14), which refers to “the creation, perfection, priority, or enforcement of a security interest created by . . . a governmental unit of the state,” and which was modeled on section 9-109(c)(2) of the U.C.C. However, the court properly rejected that argument, noting that the provision deals with government debtors, not government account debtors.10