Recent Developments in Business Divorce Litigation 2021
[…] The District Court held that those remedies—like the disgorgement remedy at issue in Kokesh—were penalties. We see these questions of first impression differently and hold that because 15 U.S.C. § 78u(d) does not permit the issuance of punitive injunctions, the injunctions at issue do not fall within the reach of § 2462.[32]

In other words, obey-the-law injunctions are not permitted at all if they are ‘punitive’ or a ‘penalty;’ and therefore, any statute of limitations is irrelevant.  Section 78u(d)(1) states:

Whenever it shall appear to the Commission that any person is engaged or is about to engage in acts or practices constituting a violation of any provision of this chapter, [or] the rules or regulations thereunder . . . it may in its discretion bring an action in [district court] to enjoin such acts or practices, and upon a proper showing a permanent or temporary injunction or restraining order shall be granted without bond.[33]

The Third Circuit concluded that under this provision “injunctions may properly issue only to prevent harm” when “there is a reasonable likelihood of future violations,” but “not to punish the defendant.”[34]