Recent Developments in Business Divorce Litigation 2021
[…] Philadelphia, PA 19103-2799
215.981.4783
[email protected]



§ 1.1 Introduction

Antitrust litigation in 2020 included a number of cases addressing the National Collegiate Athletic Association’s amateurism rules, the analysis that should apply to trade restraints imposed by large or arguably dominant companies and some of the more esoteric antitrust subjects, including the filed rate doctrine, the Foreign Antitrust Trade, merger analysis and application of antitrust to digital platforms. Each of these and other significant antitrust decisions is discussed in this Chapter.[1]

§ 1.2 The Sherman Act Developments, Section 1

Overview

The Sherman Act, under Section 1, prohibits “every contract, combination, in the form of trust or otherwise, or conspiracy, in restraint of trade or commerce.”[2] The main purpose of the section is to prevent conduct that unreasonably restrains competition.[3] Accordingly, the principal issues often are whether an agreement exists or has been pled adequately, whether a restraint should be examined under the rule of reason or the per se rule, and, if