Recent Developments in Business Divorce Litigation 2021
[…] Of particular relevance to the Straub issue was the statement in the opinion by Chief Justice Roberts that the ‘discovery rule’ “would leave defendants exposed to Government enforcement action not only for five years after their misdeeds, but for an additional uncertain period into the future.”[40] 

In light of Gabelli, the Straub defendants requested the District Court to certify an interlocutory appeal under 28 U.S.C. Section 1292(b) to the Second Circuit regarding the statute of limitations ruling.  The District Court did not disagree that the legal issue in dispute was “a controlling question of law as to which there is substantial ground for difference of opinion” under Section 1292(b).[41]  However, the Court denied the Straub defendants’ motion to certify an interlocutory appeal because an immediate appeal would not “materially advance the ultimate termination of the litigation” under Section 1292(b).[42]  The Court stated that “even if reversal would