Recent Developments in Business Divorce Litigation 2021
[…] A close reading of Section 2462 shows that the District Court got it backwards.  Instead of concluding that because the defendants could not be found in the United States for service of process within the five year limitations period, the case could not be brought, the Court ruled just the opposite – that the case could be brought at any time in the future after the five year period had elapsed.  This leaves open the possibility that the SEC can bring suit 20 years, 30 years, or even more after the claim first accrued.

The language of Section 2462 is drafted in a way that makes reasonably clear that “an action, suit or proceeding for the enforcement of any civil fine, penalty or forfeiture, pecuniary or otherwise, shall not be entertained unless” certain things occur.