Recent Developments in Business Divorce Litigation 2021
[…] The Five-Year Statute of Limitations for Government Enforcement Actions for Civil  Penalties: Recently Settled and Still Unsettled Issues Regarding 28 U.S.C. Section 2462

In recent years, the United States Supreme Court has twice addressed the meaning of the five-year statute of limitations for government enforcement actions for civil penalties.*  On both occasions, in 2013 and 2017, the Court unanimously ruled against the government’s interpretations of 28 U.S.C. Section 2462 and its efforts to stretch or avoid the five-year rule.  Section 2462 provides as follows:

Except as otherwise provided by Act of Congress, an action, suit or proceeding for the enforcement of any civil fine, penalty, or forfeiture, pecuniary or otherwise, shall not be entertained unless commenced within five years from the date when the claim first accrued, if within the same period, the offender or the property is found within the United States in order that proper service may be made thereon.