Recent Developments in Bankruptcy Litigation 2021
[…] Gila River Indian Cmty. v. Cranford, No. 19-0407, 2020 WL 2537435 (D. Ariz. May 12, 2020):  The Gila River Indian Community (“GRIC”) alleged that the defendants unlawfully irrigated their lands with well water from the Gila River, in derogation of GRIC’s rights.  GRIC’s complaint asserted four separate bases for jurisdiction, including subject-matter jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. §§ 1362 and 1331.  The defendants filed a Rule 12(b)(1) motion to dismiss for lack of jurisdiction.

The federal district court found jurisdiction to be proper. § 1362 provides that district courts have original jurisdiction over “all civil actions, brought by any Indian tribe or band with a governing body duly recognized . . . wherein the matter in controversy arises under the Constitution, laws, or treaties of the United States.” Claims brought by a tribe to protect its federally derived property rights, including “possessory rights of the tribes to tribal lands” granted and governed by federal treaties and laws, are within the scope of § 1362.  The Court concluded that GRIC’s claims for water rights, rights which are