Recent Developments in Bankruptcy Litigation 2021
[…] The court found that the Port’s easement was similar to Tennessee’s debt in the Hood case.  The Port held an interest burdening the bankruptcy res.  Moreover, the bankruptcy court properly exercised its in rem jurisdiction over the estate to extinguish that burdensome interest.

The court noted that it was not considering whether the proposed sale met the requirements for a sale free and clear pursuant to Section 363(f).  That argument was foreclosed because it had not been raised on direct appeal and could not be raised in a collateral attack.

The court then turned to Section 1144 of the Bankruptcy Code, which provides “[o]n request of a party in interest at any time before 180 days after the date of entry of the order of confirmation, and after notice and a hearing, the court may revoke such order if and only if such order was procured by fraud.”  The appellate court rejected the Port’s Section 1144 claim because it failed to allege any intentional false representation.