What Colleges, Universities, and Their Counsel Should Know About Trustee Clawback Powers In Bankruptcy Proceedings
[…] [5] Most states have enacted a version of the Uniform Voidable Transactions Act (formerly the Uniform Fraudulent Transfers Act) approved by the National Conference of Commissioners on Uniform State Laws. To clarify, most states enacted the predecessor statute, the Uniform Fraudulent Transfers Act. The revised and renamed version has been enacted by some, but not a majority of, states.

[6] Consider, by way of example, the Florida Uniform Fraudulent Transfer Act. See Fla. Stat. 726.101 et seq. Specifically, section 726.105 of the Florida statutes provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

(1) A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor, whether the creditor’s claim arose before or after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred, if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation:

  • With actual intent to hinder, delay, or defraud any creditor of the debtor; or
  • Without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation, and the debtor:

1. Was engaged or was about to engage in a business or a transaction for which the remaining assets of the debtor were unreasonably small in relation to the business or transaction; or

2. Intended to incur, or believed or reasonably should have believed that he or she would incur, debts beyond his or her ability to pay as they became due.

[7] In the case of Mukamal v. Citibank (In re Kipnis), 555 B.R. 877 (Bankr. S.D. Fla. 2016), the bankruptcy court permitted a trustee to reach back 10 years to unwind a fraudulent transfer by grafting the IRS 10-year statute of limitations.

[8] See Jacobs v.