Ultimately, by lowering costs and simplifying the plan confirmation process, the SBRA aims to provide another option for small businesses wishing to reorganize.
[i] See H.R. Rep. No. 116-171, at 3 (2019); American Bar Association Business Law Section, 2019 Spring Meeting Materials and Audio, Too Broke to Go Bankrupt? The Impact of New US Trustee Fees on Midcap Bankruptcy Debtors (Mar. 29, 2019).
[ii] The SBRA will go into effect 180 days after the date of enactment. See H.R. 3311, § 5.
[iii] 11 U.S.C. § 1182 defines a “debtor” as a small-business debtor. Under 11 U.S.C. § 101(51D)(A), “small-business debtor” is defined as a “person engaged in commercial or business activities (including any affiliate of such person that is also a debtor under this title and excluding a person whose primary activity is the business of owning or operating real properties or activities incidental thereto) that has aggregate noncontingent liquidated secured and unsecured debts as of the of the date of the filing of the petition or the date of the order for relief in an amount not more than $2,725,625. . . .”
[iv] 11 U.S.C. § 1184.
[v] See Senator Chuck Grassley et al., The Small Business Reorganization Act (Apr. 9, 2019).
[vi] 11 U.S.C. § 1181(b).