The Limited Effect of “Maximum Effect”
[…] Bellemeade provides a succinct example. This Georgia case intertwines the two statutory principles as follows:

Although OCGA § 14–11–305 [of the Georgia LLC statute] describes various duties and liabilities, including fiduciary duties, it also makes clear that the duties and liabilities “may be expanded, restricted, or eliminated by provisions in the articles of organization or a written operating agreement” subject to the restrictions set forth. The contractual flexibility provided in this section is consistent with OCGA § 14–11–1107(b) of the LLC Act which provides that: “It is the policy of this state with respect to limited liability companies to give maximum effect to the principle of freedom of contract and to the enforceability of operating agreements.”[27]

We could cite many other cases, from both Delaware and elsewhere, reflecting the pattern this column describes.[28] By way of a conclusion, we offer an analogy to the law of lawyering, in particular to lawyer ethics.