Caution: Committee Communications Causing Chaos—Ethical, Legal, and Strategic Considerations for Counsel in Chapter 11
[…] Once appointed by the trustee, the Committee functions as the proverbial “watchdog” on behalf of the body of creditors it represents. Section 1103(c) of the Bankruptcy Code sets forth the powers and duties of committees appointed under Section 1102, including: “consult[ing] with the trustee or debtor in possession concerning the administration of the case” and “investigat[ing] the acts, conduct, assets, liabilities and financial condition of the debtor, the operation of the debtor’s business and the desirability of the continuance of such business, and any other matter relevant to the case or to the formulation of a plan.”[12]