Understanding and Challenging Targeted Probe and Educate Reviews
[…] The article outlines a statutory challenge to the current TPE review process. The Secretary of HHS’s failure to tie the TPE activity of the MACs to measurable agency standards has resulted in an inability to assess the effectiveness of the MACs’ performance, as well as an inability to ensure agency resources are appropriately allocated to those areas most vulnerable to improper payments consistent with the agency’s education and outreach program goals. The oversight requirement applicable to the Secretary of HHS, set out in 42 USC Section 1395kk-1(b)(3)(A), requires the Secretary to “develop standards for measuring the extent to which a contractor has met the requirements” of the HHS education and outreach program. Though it is true the MACs perform an administrative function of the agency, that activity is required to meet clearly defined performance metrics, and those standards are required to be established by the Secretary of HHS, not the MACs.