How Will the Recent Amendments to Illinois’s BIPA Affect the Use of Biometric Data?
[…] 1. Many BIPA defendants paid these damages pursuant to a settlement agreement.

  2. SB 2979 relabeled 740 ILCS 14/20 to make the original text subpart (a) and add new subparts (b) and (c).

  3. Cothron v. White Castle System, Inc., 2023 IL 128004, 216 N.E.3d 918 (Ill. 2023), reh’g denied (July 18, 2023).

  4. Rosenbach v. Six Flags Entm’t Corp., 2019 IL 123186, ¶¶ 36–37, 129 N.E.3d 1197 (Ill. 2019).

  5. Cothron v. White Castle System, Inc., 20 F.4th 1156 at 1165 (7th Cir. 2021).

  6. Cothron, 216 N.E.3d at 928–929.

  7. Cothron, 216 N.E.3d at 929 (citations omitted). 740 ILCS 14/20 as adopted in 2008 actually concludes with text supportive of the discretion afforded courts regarding damages: “A prevailing party may recover for each violation: . . . (4) other relief, including an injunction, as the State or federal court may deem appropriate” (emphasis added).

  8. Cothron, 216 N.E.3d at 929.

  9. Justice Overstreet’s dissent upon denial of rehearing was joined by Chief Justice Mary Jane Theis and Justice Lisa Holder White.

  10. Cothron, 216 N.E.3d at 940, reh’g denied (July 18, 2023) (Overstreet, J., dissenting).