Private Credit Restructuring: Less Cost and Volatility; More Optionality
[…] Eleventh Circuit’s In re Goerg Decision Binds It to Interpretation Differing from Plain Text

The Eleventh Circuit first addresses the central issue by confronting the plain text of section 103(a), which states that “this chapter, sections 307, 362(o), 555 through 557, and 559 through 562 apply in a case under chapter 15.”[2] “This chapter,” as used in section 103(a), refers to Chapter 1 of the Bankruptcy Code, which includes section 109(a) and the eligibility requirements listed therein.