Sample California Third-Party Legal Opinion for Venture Capital Financing Transactions
[…] Act Permits LLC Agreement to Provide for Reduction of Membership Interest 

The Delaware Limited Liability Company Act (the “Delaware LLC Act”) permits an LLC agreement to provide for the reduction of a member’s interest if that member fails to provide capital when so required. Specifically, 6 Del. C. § 18-502(c) provides: 

A limited liability company agreement may provide that the interest of any member who fails to make any contribution that the member is obligated to make shall be subject to specified penalties for, or specified consequences of, such failure. Such penalty or consequence may take the form of reducing or eliminating the defaulting member’s proportionate interest in a limited liability company . . . . 

(Emphasis added). This language, however, is clearly permissive. It is not one of the few mandatory provisions in the Delaware LLC Act. To the contrary, it states that an LLC agreement “may provide” for a reduction in a member’s interest if a required capital contribution is not made.