Sample California Third-Party Legal Opinion for Venture Capital Financing Transactions
[…] 160. Id. at *15 (quoting Union Cent. Life Ins. Co. v. Berger, No. 10 Civ. 8408 (PGG), 2012 WL 4217795, at *11 (S.D.N.Y. Sept. 20, 2012)).

161. Id. at *15–16.

162. No. W2013-01753-COA-R3-CV, 2015 WL 340364 (Tenn. Ct. App. Jan. 27, 2015). The Tennessee Supreme Court remanded the case “solely for the purpose of full consideration of Bancorp-South Bank’s prejudgment interest issue.” BancorpSouth Bank v. 51 Concrete, LLC, No. W2013-01753-SC-R11-CV (Tenn. June 11, 2015) (per curiam) (order at 1).

163. BancorpSouth Bank, 2015 WL 340364, at *4.

164. See U.C.C. § 9-201(a) (2013) (“[A] security agreement is effective according to its terms between the parties, against purchasers of the collateral, and against creditors.”).

165. BancorpSouth Bank, 2015 WL 340364, at *5.

166. 792 F.3d 789 (7th Cir. 2015).

167. Id. at 791.

168. Id. at 793.

169. See U.C.C. § 9-617(a)(1) (2013).

170. See, e.g., Call Ctr. Techs., Inc. v.