Leadership
[…] Nothing in the plain language of the relevant HUD regulations suggests that the drafters intended to forever bar lenders from foreclosing if they failed to strictly comply with the regulations, or that they intended to require lenders to forgive substantial sums of principal and interest as punishment for any failure to comply with a regulation. To the contrary, Section 203.500 specifies HUD’s intent “that no mortgagee shall commence foreclosure . . . until the requirements of [Sections 203.500 to 203.681] have been followed.”[71] Similarly, Section 203.606 requires that “[b]efore initiating forecloure, the mortgagee must ensure that all servicing requirements of [Sections 203.500 to 203.681] have been met.”[72] By precluding foreclosure “until” the lender follows the regulatory requirements and requiring compliance “[b]efore initiating foreclosure,” the plain language of these sections expressly anticipates allowing the lender to take future action to