Leadership
[…] The opinions expressed in this article are solely those of the author, and they should not be attributed to any other person or entity. Nothing contained in this article represents the official or unofficial position or opinion of any of the author’s current or former employers or clients. The article is not intended as and should not be construed as legal advice. ↑
See, e.g., Olivera, 2021 IL App (2d) 190462, ⁋ 34 (citing U.S. Bank v. McMullin, 47 N.Y.S.3d 882, 890 (Sup. Ct. 2017); Wash. Mut. Bank v. Mahaffey, 2003-Ohio-4422, para. 24). ↑
See, e.g., 24 C.F.R. § 203.606(a) (“The mortgagee may not commence foreclosure for a monetary default unless at least three full monthly installments due under the mortgage are unpaid . . . [P]rior to initiating any action required by law to foreclose the mortgage, the mortgagee shall notify the mortgagor . . . that the mortgagor is in default and the mortgagee intends to foreclose unless the mortgagor cures the default.”). ↑