Leadership
[…] Courts holding that the mortgage and note incorporate HUD regulations into lenders’ obligations under the loan documents typically rely on regulatory language found in Section 203.500, which specifies HUD’s intent “that no mortgagee shall commence foreclosure or acquire title to a property until the requirements of this subpart [Subpart C, Sections 203.500 to 203.681] have been followed.”[13] Similarly, Section 203.606 provides that “[b]efore initiating foreclosure, the mortgagee must ensure that all servicing requirements of [Sections 203.500 to 203.681] have been met.”[14] Courts predominantly interpret these provisions as requiring substantial compliance with the relevant sections before filing a foreclosure complaint.[15]