Leadership
[…] Sigler, 2020 IL app (1st) 191006, ¶ 54 (single refiling rule barred subsequent filing based on different default after more than one voluntary dismissal). However, Olivera’s underlying premise relies on the mortgage contract precluding acceleration if not permitted by HUD regulations. Accordingly, accepting Olivera’s ruling necessarily means that the lender could not have effected acceleration, which should thereby allow it to pursue all of the borrower’s missed installment payments. ↑
See, e.g., 735 ILCS 5/12-101 (judgment liens “may be foreclosed . . . in the same manner as a mortgage of real property”); 735 ILCS 5/15-1106(e) (“General principles of law and equity, such as those relating to . . . priority . . . supplement [the Illinois Mortgage Foreclosure Law] unless displaced by a particular provision of it.”). ↑
The COVID-19 crisis continues to cause unprecedented disruptions and damage to the world’s economy and business relationships.