Leadership
[…] Wells Fargo, 311 So. 3d 980, 985 (Fla. App. Ct. 2020) (“The [borrowers] urge us to conclude that [the lender] failed to strictly comply with the face-to-face interview requirement. They urge too much.”); U.S. Bank v. Cavanaugh, 2018-Ohio-5365, ¶ 29 (“[R]ead together, [Sections 203.604(b) and 203.606(a)] mandate a face-to-face meeting, or a reasonable attempt to arrange such a meeting, before a lender commences foreclosure proceedings.”); Grimaldi v. U.S. Bank, C.A. No. 16-519, 2018 WL 1997277 *3 (D. R.I. Apr. 27, 2018) (unpublished) (lenders “met their contractual obligation to comply with 24 C.F.R. § 203.604” where they sent three letters to the property and made a field visit five years after the default at issue); Rourk v. Bank of America, No. 12-cv-42, 2013 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 147373 *14-*15 (M.D. Ga. Oct. 11, 2013) (unpublished) (“[T]he Court concludes that [the lender] substantially complied with the requirement that it make a reasonable effort to arrange a face-to-face meeting with [the borrower].”). ↑
Olivera, 2021 IL App (2d) 190462, ¶¶ 35-36 (“Illinois courts, starting with Denton, have held that failure to comply with HUD’s servicing regulations is a defense to foreclosure.”). ↑