Leadership
[…] The regulations creating HUD’s face-to-face meeting requirements do not specifically state prerequisites to acceleration or foreclosure, as required for a lender’s failure to comply to bar foreclosure.[77] To illustrate what constitutes a specific prerequisite to acceleration or foreclosure, HUD highlighted the language from Section 203.606 that “specifically prohibits a mortgagee from foreclosing unless three full monthly payments due on the mortgage are unpaid.”[78] This language reads: “The mortgagee may not commence foreclosure for a monetary default unless at least three full monthly installments due under the mortgage are unpaid.”[79] Section 203.604 — which creates HUD’s face-to-face meeting requirements — has no corresponding prohibition against foreclosure or acceleration.[80]