INTRODUCTION
[…] 62. See 2007 CALIFORNIA REMEDIES REPORT EXCEPTIONS APPENDIX, supra note 10, at B-35 n.30 (“We advise you that the waiver of the applicable statute of limitations set forth in Section ___ of [the Agreement] will be subject to the limitations of [the relevant statutory limitation].”).
There is no Florida case law that addresses the enforceability of a statute of limitations waiver. However, Fla. Stat. § 95.03 (2014) provides: “Any provision in a contract fixing the period of time within which an action arising out of the contract may be begun at a time less than that provided by the applicable statute of limitations is void.” As a result, in the view of the authors of this article who practice in Florida, most Florida lawyers exclude coverage of waivers of statute of limitations provisions from the scope of their remedies opinions, and the illustrative forms of opinion letters that accompany the Florida Report, supra