INTRODUCTION
[…] 59. Cases in New York hold that a bank’s right of setoff may not be exercised, unless otherwise agreed, until the day after maturity of the applicable obligations of the borrower. Marine Midland Bank v. Graybar Elec. Co., 363 N.E.2d 1139, 1143 (N.Y. 1977). However, N.Y. Banking Law § 9-g (McKinney 2010) provides that no bank shall assert, claim or exercise any right to setoff against any deposit account held by such bank unless, prior to or on the same business day of such setoff, notice of such setoff together with the reasons for such setoff are mailed to the depositor. Although section 9-g says that the “failure to provide the notice required by this section shall not be deemed to affect the validity of the right of setoff,” it is generally thought to be unclear as to what this exculpatory provision means.
60. For applicable case law in Delaware, see, for example, Studiengesellschaft Kohle, GmbH v. Hercules, Inc., 748 F. Supp. 247, 249, 251 (D. Del. 1990); Dep’t of Labor v.