INTRODUCTION
[…] 44. See, e.g., CAL. CIV. PROC. CODE § 410.40 (West 2012); DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 6, § 2708 (2013); 735 ILL. COMP. STAT. 105/5-10 (2012); N.Y. GEN. OBLIG. LAW § 5-1402 (McKinney 2010). The 2004 TriBar Report confirms that, at the time of its publication in 2004, “opinion preparers in New York typically give opinions without an exception on the forum selection clauses (permissive or mandatory) selecting New York courts as the forum in agreements that qualify under the statute.” 2004 TriBar Report, supra note 23, at 1502.
45. Section 15.020 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code is a venue statute that applies by its terms to a “major transaction,” which is defined to mean “a transaction evidenced by a written agreement under which a person pays or receives, or is obligated to pay or entitled to receive, consideration with an aggregate stated value equal to or greater than $1 million,” provided that the term “does not include a transaction entered into primarily for personal, family, or household purposes, or to settle a personal injury or wrongful death claim, without regard to the aggregate value.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 15.020(a) (West 2009 & Supp. 2014). Section 15.020(b) provides that “[a]n action arising from a major transaction shall be brought in a county if the party against whom the action is brought has agreed in writing that a suit arising from the transaction may be brought in that county.” Id. § 15.020(b). Section 15.020(c) provides that “an action arising from a major transaction may not be brought in a county if: (1) the party bringing the action has agreed in writing that an action arising from the transaction may not be brought in that county, and the action may be brought in another county of this state or in another jurisdiction; or (2) the party bringing the action has agreed in writing that an action arising from the transaction must be brought in another county of this state or in another jurisdiction, and the action may be brought in that other county, under [section 15.020] or otherwise, or in that other jurisdiction.” Id. § 15.020(c).
Section 15.020(d) provides that section 15.020 “does not apply to an action if (1) the agreement described by this section was unconscionable at the time it was made; (2) the agreement regarding venue is voidable under Chapter 272 [of the Texas Business and Commerce Code],” which provides that, as to contracts principally for the construction or repair of an improvement to real property lo-cated in Texas, a forum selection clause choosing the courts of a state other than Texas is voidable by the party obligated by the