While Gabelli and Kokesh resolved
[…] This rather bizarre result − that a foreign defendant who is in the U.S. for a few days or a “fleeting” moment gets the benefit of Section 2462 while a foreign defendant who is not in the U.S. at all does not get its benefit − cannot be justified by the language Congress enacted.

The District Court erred when it “ruled that ‘found in the United States’ means ‘physically present’ within the United States.”[48]  The phrase in Section 2462 that states “if within the same period, the offender or the property is found within the United States in order that proper service may be made thereon” means something quite different than ‘physically present.’  It means the government must ‘find’ the defendant in order to serve him, and the defendant likewise must be ‘found’ by the government in the United States in order to be served.