When Business Planning Triggers the Fraudulent Transfer Law
[…] And if it is exercised in favor of the duke then there is due him the whole or such part of the income as the trustee may allot to him. After such allotment he may compel its payment. At least for some appreciable time, however brief, the award must precede the delivery of the income he is to receive and during that time the lien of the execution attaches.”)

  11. Transfers to an LLC are subject to avoidance under fraudulent transfer law. Florida’s charging order statute also expressly refers to fraudulent transfer relief. See Florida Statute Section 605.0503(7)(b). (“This section does not limit any of the following: *** The principles of law and equity which affect fraudulent transfers.”)

  12. Firmani v. Firmani, 332 N.J. Super. 118, 123, 752 A.2d 854, 857–58 (App. Div. 2000).

  13. See First Citizens Bank & Trust Co., Inc. v. Park at Durbin Creek, LLC, 419 S.C. 333, 342, 797 S.E.2d 409, 414 (Ct. App. 2017), rehg denied (Mar. 16, 2017).