Drafting ADR Clauses for Financial, M&A, and Joint Venture Disputes
[…] [48] E.g., Collins, 105 F.3d at 1367; Au v. Republic State Mortg. Co., 948 F. Supp. 2d 1086, 1101 (D. Haw. 2013); Martin v. Citimortgage, Inc., No. 1:09-cv-03410-JOF, 2010 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 43525, at *7 n.3, 2010 WL 1780076, at *3 n.3 (N.D. Ga. May 4, 2010). Per the weight of the relevant jurisprudence, there are only three private causes of action under RESPA: “actions pursuant to Sections 2605, 2607, and 2608.” Arroyo v. PHH Mortg. Corp., No. 13-CV-2335(JS) (AKT), 2014 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 68534, at *37, 2014 WL 2048384, at *13 (E.D.N.Y. May 19, 2014). Section 2607 prohibits kickbacks and unearned fees, and section 2608 bars sellers from “requir[ing] directly or indirectly, as a condition to selling a covered property, that title insurance covering the property be purchased by the buyer from any particular title company.” 12 U.S.C. §§ 2607–08.

[49] Kevelighan, 771 F. Supp. 2d at 770.

[50] 12 U.S.C. § 2605(g); Jacques v. U.S. Bank N.A. (In re Jacques), 416 B.R. 63, 70 (Bankr. E.D.N.Y. 2009); Kevelighan, 771 F. Supp. 2d at 770; see also, e.g., Burkett, 2011 U.S. Dist.