Background
[…] L. No. 116-283 (H.R. 6395), 134 Stat. 338 (116th Cong., 2d Sess.). Congress’s override of the president’s veto was taken in Record Vote No. 292 (Jan. 1, 2021). The anti–money laundering provisions are found in sections 6001–6511 of the NDAA. The CTA consists of sections 6401–6403 of the NDAA. Section 6402 of the NDAA sets forth Congress’s findings and objectives in passing the Corporate Transparency Act, and section 6403 contains its substantive provisions, primarily adding § 5336 to title 31 of the U.S. Code. ↑
CTA, 31 U.S.C.A. § 5336(a)(11)(A); 31 C.F.R. § 1010.380(c)(1)(i)(B). While there are slightly separate treatments under the CTA for LLCs formed in the U.S. and those formed in other countries, this discussion is focused upon U.S.-organized LLCs. ↑
31 C.F.R. § 1010.380(b)(1)(i)(F) (requiring “[t]he Internal Revenue Service (IRS) Taxpayer Identification Number (TIN) (including an Employer Identification Number (EIN)) of the reporting company”). ↑
It bears noting that the definitions of who is a member for state law and tax purposes are different, so it is possible that an LLC can be a single-member LLC from a state law perspective and a multiple-member LLC for tax purposes, and vice versa.