J. Corp. L. 1 (2007), Delaware Chief Justice Myron T. Steele concluded that managers of Delaware LLCs should not owe traditional fiduciary duties unless the parties to the LLC agreement agree that fiduciary duties exist. Chief Justice Steele faults Delaware courts for turning to the law governing corporations by analogy rather than to the contractual language of the LLC agreement. In his article, the Chief Justice does not address the equitable overlay that Chancellor Strine references from section 18-1104. Rather, the Chief Justice focuses on section 1101(b)’s instruction that “[i]t is the policy of this chapter to give the maximum effect to the principle of freedom of contract and to the enforceability of limited liability company agreements.” According to the Chief Justice, “[c]ourts should recognize the parties’ freedom of choice exercised by contract and should not superimpose an overlay of common law fiduciary duties, or the judicial scrutiny associated with them, where the parties have not contracted for those governance