I do not know how common this is.
97. E.g., FDIC Advisory Op. No. 03-01, supra note 35 (question pertains to a “regulated financial institution” without further description).
100. FDIC Advisory Op. No. 88-14, supra note 53; cf. O’Melveny & Myers v. FDIC, 512 U.S. 79, 86 (1994) (citation omitted) (the FDIC “steps into the shoes” of the insolvent financial institution).
103. In the case of accounts for which the custodial bank has investment discretion, such as ERISA plan accounts, section 92a(e) of the FDI Act grants holders of “funds held in trust for investment . . . a lien on the bonds or other securities so set apart in addition to their claim against the estate of the bank.” 12 U.S.C. § 92a(e) (2006). I have found no sources analyzing the meaning of this language. Presumably, it grants trust clients a lien on securities or security entitlements that left the account prior to insolvency.