C. § 18-1101(c). The LLC Act also permits the LLC agreement to exculpate managers for liability for breaches of duties, including fiduciary duties. 6 Del. C. § 18-1101(e). Some commentators and practitioners take the position that such fiduciary duties must exist as a matter of law for there to be something to restrict or eliminate by contract. Others, focusing more on section 18-1101(b)’s announcement that “[i]t is the policy of this chapter to give the maximum effect to the principle of freedom of contract,” contend that an LLC agreement must provide that managers owe fiduciary duties for them to exist.
In the most extensive discussion of the issue by a Delaware court to date, in Auriga Capital Corporation v. Gatz Properties, LLC, __ A.3d __, 2012 WL 361677 (Del. Ch.