Purdue Pharma: The infamous opioid manufacturer’s bankruptcy proceedings spotlighted public health and accountability, both retrospectively and prospectively.
[…] Eventually, the D&O insurance claims were settled, with InterMune repaying all excluded loss, subject to a reservation of rights against Harkonen.
After advancing the full settlement amount, InterMune sued Harkonen to claw it back. As is common, InterMune’s bylaws and indemnification agreements required all executives seeking advancement to undertake to repay any funds ultimately determined not indemnifiable. And while both instruments guaranteed Harkonen indemnification to the fullest extent permitted by law, Section 145 of the Delaware General Corporation Law only empowers corporations to indemnify directors and officers if the indemnitee “acted in good faith and in a manner the person reasonably believed to be in or not opposed to the best interests of the corporation, and, with respect to any criminal action or proceeding, had no reasonable cause to believe the person’s conduct was unlawful.” Failure to satisfy that standard of conduct—by, for example, acting in bad faith—forecloses indemnification and can trigger an obligation to repay advanced funds.
The Court of Chancery’s Post-Trial Opinion
So it was in Harkonen.