Tattletale: Supply-Chain Investigations and the Attorney-Client Privilege
[…] [8] 19 C.F.R. § 12.42(e).

[9] Id. at § 12.42(f).

[10] See California’s Transparency in Supply Chain Act of 2012 (TSCA), Federal Acquisition Regulations §§ 52.222-256 (FAR), the UK Modern Slavery Act, the Netherlands Child Labour Due Diligence Law, France’s Corporate Duty of Vigilance Law, proposals for a corporate modern slavery reporting requirement in Australia and Pillar II of the UN Guiding Principles on Business and Human Rights (UN Guiding Principles), and the Sustainable Development Goals (also referred to as Agenda 2030) launched on September 25, 2015.

[11] 48 C.F.R. § 52.203-13.

[12] 19 C.F.R. § 12.42(b).

[13] 19 U.S.C. § 1592.

[14] 18 U.S.C. § 541.

[15] Id. at § 542.

[16] Id. at § 1519 (“Whoever knowingly alters, destroys, mutilates, conceals, covers up, falsifies, . . . any record, document, or tangible object with the intent to impede, obstruct, or influence the investigation or proper administration of any matter within the jurisdiction of any department or agency of the United States . . . or contemplation of any such matter or case, shall be fined under this title, imprisoned no more than 20 years, or both.”).

[17] Id. at § 371.

[18] Id. at §§ 1956–57.

[19]  Id. at § 545.

[20] Id. at § 2.

[21] See Arms Export Control Act, 22 U.S.C. § 2778; International Emergency Economic Powers Act, 50 U.S.C. § 1705.