Recent Developments in Business Divorce Litigation 2024
[…] 51. See Indiana Commercial Court Rule 7, https://www.in.gov/courts/rules/commercial/index.html#_Toc62198784.

  52. The full text of the Order adopting these rules can be found at https://www.courts.michigan.gov/siteassets/rules-instructions-administrative-orders/proposed-and-recently-adopted-orders-on-admin-matters/adopted-orders/2019-33_2023-11-01_formor_mcjerules.pdf.

  53. Retired judges taking assignment are also required to complete CJE, albeit they need only complete 8 hours.

  54. MCL 600.8043 (“The Michigan judicial institute shall provide appropriate training for all circuit judges serving

    as business court judges.”).

  55. Toering & Lockhart, Touring the Business Courts, 43-3 Mich. Bus. L.J. 10 (Fall 2023).

  56. Judge Bell’s appointment came in December 2022.

  57. See Administrative Order 286/22, N.Y.S. Unified Court Sys. (Dec. 16, 2022).