Another “Well-Pled” Caremark Claim Survives a Motion to Dismiss
[…] II. The Delaware Purpose Trust Statute

The two fundamental guideposts in Delaware’s law governing the creation and administration of common law trusts (Delaware Trust Law)[8] is that maximum deference will be afforded to the intent of the settlor, and that the settlor has contractual freedom to reflect this intent in the governing documents of the trust. Section 3303(a) of Title 12 of the Delaware Code provides that “[i]t is the policy of this section to give maximum effect to the principle of freedom of disposition and to the enforceability of governing instruments.” Similarly, that section also provides that “a governing instrument may expand, restrict, eliminate, or otherwise vary any laws of general application to fiduciaries, trusts, and trust administration.”