Recent Developments in ERISA 2023
[…] The Court addressed the motion to dismiss as to the declaratory judgment claim.

Here, Home contended that AES Indiana’s claims should be dismissed because Home was declared insolvent and ordered liquidated by a New Hampshire Superior Court in 2003. The New Hampshire Order also directed that all actions and proceedings against Home, whether in New Hampshire or elsewhere, should be abated. Home argued that the New Hampshire Court’s Order must be honored under fundamental principles of full faith and credit and comity. Indiana Code § 27-9-3-12(b) requires Indiana courts to “give full faith and credit to injunctions against the liquidator or the company or the continuation of existing actions against the liquidator or the company, when those injunctions are included in an order to liquidate an insurer issued under similar provisions in other states.” Indiana has also codified the concept of full faith and credit at Ind. Code § 34-39-4-3(b). The Court found that the concept of full faith and credit is central to the system of jurisprudence.