Recent Developments in ERISA 2023
[…] Following discovery, REW moved for partial summary judgment seeking to dismiss Rodeo’s affirmative defenses and counterclaims. After dismissing most of the defenses and counterclaims at issue, the Court held that Rodeo had raised triable issues of fact as to its affirmative defense seeking rescission and as to its counterclaim for fraudulent inducement. When REW filed a note of issue requesting a bench trial, Rodeo responded by serving a jury demand. REW then moved to strike Rodeo’s jury demand.

The Court began its analysis of REW’s motion to strike by explaining that CPLR 4101 provides that “issues of fact shall be tried by a jury unless a jury trial is waived…, except that equitable defenses and equitable counterclaims shall be tried by the court.” Under New York law, a defendant waives the right to a jury trial when it asserts “equitable counterclaims which relate to and emanate from the same set of facts as does the main claim.” The Court noted that claims for rescission are equitable in nature.