Recent Developments in ERISA 2023
[…] The United States District Court for the Eastern District of California granted California’s motion to dismiss for lack of subject matter jurisdiction.[190] In the motion, California argued that the Corporation is a company and not a “tribe” within the meaning of 28 U.S.C. § 1362.

28 U.S.C. § 1362 confers federal jurisdiction over claims “brought by any Indian tribe or band with a governing body duly recognized by the Secretary of the Interior.” Congress enacted the IRA to enable tribes “to revitalize their self-government through the adoption of constitutions and bylaws . . . through the creation of chartered corporations, with the power to conduct the business and economic affairs of the tribe.” 25 U.S.C. § 5126.