Bank of Am., N.A., 833 F.3d 1185 (9th Cir. 2018), which effectively overturned a national bank regulation preempting state mortgage escrow laws. At issue was California Civil Code Section 2954.8(a), which requires financial institutions to pay two-percent interest per year on funds held in mortgage loan escrow accounts. The Ninth Circuit found a way around a 2004 preemption determination by the Office of the Comptroller of the Currency, the division of the U.S. Treasury which regulates national banks, set forth in 12 C.F.R. § 34.4(a)(6), which states, “[a] national bank may make real estate loans . . . without regard to state law limitations concerning . . . [e]scrow accounts, impound accounts, and similar accounts.”