Corporate Law After Hobby Lobby
[…] As for the restrictive version of the remedies rationale, there’s no meaningful support for the notion that to constitute a representation, a statement must be introduced by represents or referred to as a representation, and to constitute a warranty, a statement must be introduced by warrants or referred to as a warranty. Instead, there’s caselaw to the opposite effect, in that use of represents or representations in a contract hasn’t precluded some courts from holding that the statement in question is actually a warranty. And section 2-313(2) of the Uniform Commercial Code states that “[i]t is not necessary to the creation of an express warranty that the seller use formal words such as ‘warrant’ or ‘guarantee’ or that he have a specific intention to make a warranty.”

Semantically, It Makes No Sense

Fourth, the semantics of the remedies rationale makes no sense. To permit the verb to have remedies implications, or to require it do so, is to impose on the verb a semantic function it doesn’t have in standard English.