Corporate Law After Hobby Lobby
[…] In re Int’l Reinsurance Corp., 48 A.2d 529, 539 (Del. Ch. 1946).

120. DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 8, § 226(a) (2011).

121. In theory the Court of Chancery could order dissolution under the deadlock provisions of section 226, but to date no court has done so.

122. Id. § 226(a)(3), (b).

123. See Ins. Comm’r of State of Delaware v. Sun Life Assurance Co. of Canada (US), 31 A.3d 15, 22 (Del. 2011) (citing 2A NORMAN J. SINGER & J.O. SHAMBIE SINGER, SUTHERLAND STATUTES AND STATUTORY CONSTRUCTION § 46:6 (7th ed. 2010) (“The use of different terms within similar statutes generally implies that different meanings were intended.”)).

124. DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 8, § 145(k) (2011) (“The Court of Chancery is hereby vested with exclusive jurisdiction to hear and determine all actions for advancement of expenses or indemnification brought under this section or under any bylaw, agreement, vote of stockholders or disinterested directors or otherwise.”); id. § 203(e) (“The Court of Chancery is hereby vested with exclusive jurisdiction to hear and determine all matters with respect to this section.”); id. § 220(c) (“The Court of Chancery is hereby vested with exclusive jurisdiction to determine whether or not the person seeking inspection is