Using Contractual Frameworks to Comply with US Forced Labor Regulations
[…] Newly nonexempt organizations should have been protected during the nationwide preliminary injunction in the same way as are entities that have been created or registered.

  43. 31 U.S.C. § 5336(b)(1)(C).

  44. As originally promulgated, the Reporting Rule would have required all initial BOIRs filed for reporting companies created on or after January 1, 2024, to be filed within thirty days. That deadline was extended to ninety days. Beneficial Ownership Information Reporting Deadline Extension for Reporting Companies Created or Registered in 2024, supra note 21.

  45. 31 U.S.C. § 5336(b)(4)(B).

  46. The CTA instructs FinCEN to develop regulations that will “to the greatest extent practicable . . . confirm[] beneficial ownership information provided to financial institutions to facilitate the compliance of the financial institutions with anti-money laundering, countering the financing of terrorism, and customer due diligence requirements under applicable law.” 31 U.S.C. § 5336(b)(1)(F)(iv)(II). The banking community, having the greatest access to the financial operations of its customers, is very interested in being able to shift the responsibility for customer due diligence to others.