Using Contractual Frameworks to Comply with US Forced Labor Regulations
[…] Reg. 17557 (Apr. 5, 2021). Those “final” regulations related to certain due dates amended by Beneficial Ownership Information Reporting Deadline Extension for Reporting Companies Created or Registered in 2024, 88 Fed. Reg. 66730 (Sept. 28, 2023), supplemented as to the use of FinCEN identifiers by the release of Use of FinCEN Identifiers for Reporting Beneficial Ownership Information of Entities, 88 Fed. Reg. 76995 (Nov. 8, 2023), and expanded as to the exemption for public utilities (31 C.F.R. § 1010.380(c)(2)(xvi)) in Update of the Public Utility Exemption Under the Beneficial Ownership Information Reporting Rules, 89 Fed. Reg. 83782 (Oct. 18, 2024) (collectively, “Reporting Rules”).

  6. See 31 C.F.R. § 1010.380(b) (“Each [BOIR] shall be filed with FinCEN in the form and manner that FinCEN shall prescribe in the forms and instructions for such report or application, and each person filing such report or application shall certify that the report or application is true, correct, and complete.” (emphasis added)).

  7. See 31 U.S.C. § 5336(b)(3); 31 C.F.R. § 1010.380(d).

  8. See 31 U.S.C. § 5336(b)(2) (describing this individual simply as “applicant”); 31 C.F.R. § 1010.380(e).

  9. See 31 U.S.C. §§ 5336(b)(1)(A), (B), (C); see also 31 C.F.R. § 1010.380(e).