How FinCEN Stole Christmas: The Corporate Transparency Act, Year 1
[…] (Dec. 21, 2024).

  56. Three branches of government counts the brief skirmish over the continuing resolution, discussed above.

  57. The CTA provides thus:

    In accordance with regulations prescribed by the Secretary of the Treasury, any reporting company that has been formed or registered before the effective date of the regulations prescribed under this subsection shall, in a timely manner, and not later than 2 years after the effective date of the regulations prescribed under this subsection, submit to FinCEN a [BOIR].

    31 U.S.C. § 5336(b)(1)(B). This potential two-year period (which would have expired on January 1, 2026) was reduced by the Reporting Rule to one year after the effective date of the Reporting Rule. 31 C.F.R. § 1010.380(a)(1)(iii) (“Any domestic reporting company created before January 1, 2024 and any entity that became a foreign reporting company before January 1, 2024 shall file a report not later than January 1, 2025.”).