LLPs Are Not CTA Reporting Companies
[…] 13. In certain states including Colorado and Delaware a limited partnership may also make this filing, but for purposes of simplicity this discussion is in the context of a general partnership. Whether a limited partnership that elects LLP status, sometimes referred to as a limited liability limited partnership or “LLLP,” presents a different set of challenges in determining whether it is a CTA reporting company.

  14. See Unif. P’ship Act (1914) § 15; Rev. Unif. P’ship Act (1997) § 306(a); Colo. Rev. Stat. § 7-64-306(1) (“Except as otherwise provided in this section, all partners are liable jointly and severally for all partnership obligations unless otherwise agreed by the claimant or provided by law.”); Del. Code Ann. tit. 6, § 15-306(a); Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 362.2-306(1).

  15. See 1946 Ky. Acts. ch. 210 (S.B. 164); see also id. at § 1 (“This Act may be cited as the ‘Public Accounting Act of 1946.’”).