LLPs Are Not CTA Reporting Companies
[…] Reg. at 59538 (“FinCEN . . . notes that the core consideration for the purposes of the CTA’s statutory text and the final rule is whether an ‘entity’ is ‘created’ by the filing of the document with the relevant authority.”); id. (“We emphasize again that the only relevant issue for the purposes of the CTA and the final rule is whether the filing ‘creates’ the entity.”).

  33. Intentionally not addressed herein are the laws of any of the Indian tribes or of any of the U.S. territories.

  34. See, e.g., Unif. P’ship Act (1914) § 6(1); Rev. Unif. P’ship Act (1997) § 202(a); Del. Code Ann. tit. 6, 15-202(a); Ala. Code § 10A-8A-1.01; Colo. Rev. Stat. § 7-64-202(1) (“Except as otherwise provided in subsection (2) of this section, the association of two or more persons to carry on as co-owners a business for profit forms a partnership, whether or not the persons intend to form a partnership.”); Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 362.175; id. § 362.1-202(1); Va. Code Ann. § 50-73.88(A). See also In re Copeland, 291 B.R. 740 (Bankr. E.D. Tenn. 2003); Flying Phoenix Corp. v. Sinclair, 2024 WYCH 3, 2024 Wyo. Trial Order LEXIS 4 (Wyo. Ch.