Recoupment – Back in Its Bankruptcy Box
[…] Court Analysis

The District Court framed the issue as whether the jury’s verdict, combined with the Partial Settlement, awards Impala monies in excess of any limits PUFTA imposes on the amount recoverable by a creditor from a transferee.  The District Court explained that PUFTA provides for compensatory damages pursuant to Section 5108(b), which states that “to the extent a transfer is voidable in an action by a creditor under section 5107(a)(1) … the creditor may recover judgment for the value of the asset transferred, as adjusted under subsection (c), or the amount necessary to satisfy the creditor’s claim, whichever is less.”  The District Court agreed with Kumar that, under the facts of the case, the judgment must be for the value of the assets transferred.