Supreme Court of Delaware Emphasizes “Careful Application of Corwin” in Morrison v. Berry
[…] • The FTC ALJ has the power to “administer oaths and affirmations,” “take depositions,” and “rule upon offers of proof and receive evidence.” 16 C.F.R. § 3.42(c)(1), (3), (5).
  • Like SEC ALJs who have the power to conduct trials, the FTC ALJ has the power and “duty to conduct fair and impartial hearings.” § 3.42(c).
  • The FTC ALJ has the power to rule on the admissibility of evidence, § 3.43(d), (g), and to shape the administrative record through both control of the proceedings, id. § 3.43(g), (i), and supervision of the creation of the record, id. § 3.44.
  • The FTC ALJ has the power to “regulate the course of the hearings and the conduct of the parties and their counsel therein,” § 3.42(c)(6), and “suspend or bar from participation in a particular proceeding any attorney who shall refuse to comply with his directions, or who shall be guilty of disorderly, dilatory, obstructionist, or contumacious conduct,” id. § 3.42(d).

In 2015, after a party challenged the constitutionality of the appointment of the FTC’s ALJ, the FTC issued an order “ratifying” the appointment of its ALJ. See Order Denying Respondent LabMD, Inc.’s Motion to Dismiss, Exhibit A (Docket No. 9357, Sept. 14, 2015).