Repeal or Amend Section 16(b) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, the “Short Swing” Disgorgement Provision
[…] Both courts reached this conclusion based on the idea that it is important to give effect to every word in a statute.

Although both the Coalinga and Detroit courts disbanded the committees formed under section 1102(a)(1), both left the door open to the possibility that they could order the U.S. Trustee to appoint an official committee under section 1102(a)(2).[4] Under this provision, “[o]n request of a party in interest, the court may order the appointment of additional committees . . . if necessary to assure adequate representation. . . .”[5] However, the idea that a court could use section 1102(a)(2) to order the appointment of an initial committee does not give effect to every word of the statute: the word “additional” in that provision implies that there has already been a committee appointed in the case—a committee that