Clash of the Titans: Federal Versus State Interests in Bank Partnerships
[…] Despite this strong disincentive to foreclosure, several states have eliminated the additional remedy. See, e.g., Ala. Code 10A-5A-5.03. “This section [on charging orders] provides the exclusive remedy by which a judgment creditor of a member or transferee may satisfy a judgment out of the judgment debtor’s transferable interest and the judgment creditor shall have no right to foreclose, under this chapter or any other law, upon the charging order . . . or the judgment debtor’s transferable interest.”). Delaware has gone even further. Del. Code Ann. tit. 6, § 18-703(d) provides:

The entry of a charging order is the exclusive remedy by which a judgment creditor of a member or a member’s assignee may satisfy a judgment out of the judgment debtor’s limited liability company interest and attachment, garnishment, foreclosure or other legal or equitable remedies are not available to the judgment creditor, whether the limited liability company has 1 member or more than 1 member.

(Emphasis added.) A remarkable exclusion in a state whose constitution mandates the existence of a court of chancery! Del. Const., art. 4, § 10. For some of the resulting complexities, see Part IV.

The Abnormalities