Recent Developments in Tribal Court Litigation 2024
[…] § 3.5. Jurisdiction, Venue, and Standing


§ 3.5.1. California

Kandter v. Reed, Cal. App.5th 191 (2023). Shareholders brought derivative action against board of directors and officers of California corporation, and against corporation as nominal defendant, relating to leak from corporation’s underground natural gas storage facility, and alleging that directors and officers breached their fiduciary duties by acting recklessly or with gross negligence in failing to take steps for adequate inspection, documentation, monitoring, and risk management. Corporations Code § 800(b)(2) requires a shareholder bringing a derivative action to allege “with particularity” the “efforts [made] to secure from the board such action as [the shareholder] desires, or the reasons for not making such effort ….” Plaintiffs did not serve a demand on the board prior to filing suit. Instead, they alleged that it would be futile to do so.