A Discussion of Risks Posed by the 2023 CMS Final RADV Audit Rule
[…] (“Snap”) adopted a similar certificate of incorporation amendment. Like Fox, Snap had a multi-class capital structure. The holders of Class A Common Stock did not have the power to vote, the holders of Class B Common Stock were entitled to one vote per share, and the holders of Class C Common Stock were entitled to ten votes per share. The Class C stockholders executed a written consent approving the amendment.

A Class A Fox stockholder and a Class A Snap stockholder filed suit against their respective companies, seeking a “declaration that the charter amendments did not comply with Section 242(b)(2) and were invalid.” The matters were consolidated.

Section 242(b)(2) provides, in relevant part:

The holders of the outstanding shares of a class shall be entitled to vote as a class upon a proposed amendment, whether or not entitled to vote thereon by the certificate of incorporation, if the amendment would increase or decrease the aggregate number of authorized shares of such class, increase or decrease the par value of the shares of such class, or alter or change the powers, preferences, or special rights of the shares of such class so as to affect them adversely. (Emphasis added.)

Relying on this language, the plaintiffs asserted that stockholders have three fundamental powers—the power to vote, to sell, and to sue.