CURRENT MONTH (February 2023)
[…] In the face of the foregoing decisions restricting the application of Section 1782 and precluding parties in a non-governmental or non-intergovernmental proceeding from seeking foreign discovery, there is an option offered under New York’s Civil Practice Law and Rules (CPLR) § 3102 for those seeking to obtain discovery in aid of arbitration from parties who are subject to the jurisdiction of New York courts.

Specifically, CPLR § 3102(c) provides that “[b]efore an action is commenced, disclosure to aid in bringing an action, to preserve information or to aid in arbitration, may be obtained, but only by court order. The court may appoint a referee to take testimony.”

Under CPLR § 3102(c), a party may initiate a special proceeding, which is commenced by a notice of petition or an order to show cause and a petition to obtain discovery in aid of arbitration.