CURRENT MONTH (March 2025)
[…] According to the Tedericks, a customer service representative assured the Tedericks that the issue had been rectified. This was not the case; LoanCare continued to apply payments in the same manner as previous servicers, and the Tedericks sued.

According to the Court, a simple question was at issue: Could the Tedericks obtain relief under the WVCCPA?

The Court first examined the language of the WVCCPA. The Tedericks argued that LoanCare violated Sections 46A-2-127(d) and 46A-2-128 of the Act.

In examining the specific language of the Act, the Court stated:

The dispositive text of Section 127 [of] the WVCCPA prohibits debt collectors from using “any fraudulent, deceptive or misleading representation or means to collect claims or to obtain information concerning consumers.” W. Va. Code § 46A-2-127. The statute lists instances in which a debt collector would be liable under the Act. Subsection (d) prohibits “[a]ny false representation or implication of the character, extent or amount of a claim against a consumer, or of its status in any legal proceeding.” W. Va. Code § 46A-2-127(d). Thus, the Tedericks must be the victim of a “false representation or implication” at the hands of LoanCare. W. Va. Code § 46A-2-127(d). In other words, LoanCare must have incorrectly applied the Prepayments.