CURRENT MONTH (October 2024)
[…] Next Level Ventures, LLC v. Avid Holdings, Ltd., No. 23-35404, 2024 WL 4457232 (9th Cir. Oct. 10, 2024).

The appellee Next Level Ventures obtained an arbitration award against appellant Avid Holdings for $892,020.25. The International Centre for Dispute Resolution, a division of the American Arbitration Association, sent notice of the award to the parties on April 22, 2022. On December 7, 2022, Avid Holdings moved to vacate the award. The appellate court affirmed the district court’s finding that the motion to vacate was untimely, as the Federal Arbitration Act (FAA), 9 U.S.C. § 12, requires “[n]otice of a motion to vacate, modify, or correct an award [to be] served upon the adverse party or his attorney within three months after the award is filed or delivered,” and more than seven months had passed.

Avid Holdings did not contest that the award had been sent to the correct address, but instead speculated that Next Level Ventures and an Avid Holdings representative conspired to withhold the award from Avid Holdings.