10 Tips for Avoiding Ethical Lapses When Using Social Media
[…] Vacancies to be Filled in Same Manner as Appointed 

Many companies include a provision in their certificate of incorporation or bylaws that provides that any vacancy in a board seat may be filled by a majority of directors then in office. These provisions typically purport to apply regardless of whether the board seat was elected by a particular class or series of stock. It is not clear, however, that such a provision will work to fill a vacancy in a board seat that was elected by a particular class or series of stock. Section 223(a)(2) of the DGCL provides that, unless otherwise provided in the certificate of incorporation or the bylaws, “[w]henever the holders of any class or classes of stock or series thereof are entitled to elect 1 or more directors by the certificate of incorporation, vacancies and newly created directorships of such class or classes or series may be filled by a majority of the directors elected by such class or classes or series thereof then in office, or by a sole remaining director so elected.” 

The inclusion of the permissive term “may” suggests that the procedure for filling vacancies and newly created directorships is merely permissive and is not exclusive of other mechanisms that may be set forth in the certificate of incorporation or the bylaws.