Legal Opinions in SEC Filings (2013 Update)
[…] Therefore, the member that desires to withdraw will have little influence over its power to withdraw. In the event that such member is unable to persuade the other members to purchase its interest or dissolve the LLC, such member may seek judicial dissolution of the LLC pursuant to Section 18-802 of the DLLCA.

Under Section 18-802 of the DLLCA, “on application by or for a member or manager the Delaware Court of Chancery may decree dissolution of a limited liability company whenever it is not reasonably practicable to carry on the business in conformity with a limited liability company agreement.” At first blush, the statutory exit mechanism provided in Section 18-802 of the DLLCA may appear to be a reasonable option for parties to rely upon instead of having the difficult discussion at the formation of the LLC about how members may exit the LLC. But the case law applying and interpreting