However, expect h
[…] SeeModel Bus. Corp. Act § 2.02, cmt 3.E. (2024) (stating that the “benefit must be financial rather than in less easily measured and more conjectural forms, such as business goodwill, personal reputation, or social ingratiation.”). ↑
See 8 Del. C. § 102(b)(7) (2022) (“All references in this paragraph (b)(7) to an officer shall mean only a person who at the time of an act or omission as to which liability is asserted is deemed to have consented to service by the delivery of process to the registered agent of the corporation pursuant to § 3114(b) of Title 10 (for purposes of this sentence only, treating residents of this State as if they were nonresidents to apply § 3114(b) of Title 10 to this sentence.”); 10 Del. C. § 3114(b) (defining “officer” as “an officer of the corporation who (1) [i]s or was the president, chief executive officer, chief operating officer, chief financial officer, chief legal officer, controller, treasurer or chief accounting officer of the corporation at any time during the course of conduct alleged in the action or proceeding to be wrongful; (2) [i]s or was identified in the corporation’s public filings with the United States Securities and Exchange Commission because such person is or was 1 of the most highly compensated executive officers of the corporation at any time during the course of conduct alleged in the action or proceeding to be wrongful; or (3) [h]as, by written agreement with the corporation, consented to be identified as an officer for purposes of this section.”). ↑
See 8 Del. C. § 242(b); Model Bus. Corp. Act § 10.03 (2024). For companies that are contemplating going public, these entities can incorporate an officer exculpation provision in the amended charter adopted in connection with the IPO or spin-off transaction. ↑