Consequential Damages Redux: An Updated Study of the Ubiquitous and Problematic “Excluded Losses” Provision in Private Company Acquisition Agreements
[…] Karmel, supra note 78, at 85.

101. 18 U.S.C. § 1961(5) (2012).

102. H.J. Inc. v. Nw. Bell Tel. Co., 492 U.S. 229, 243 (1989). Justice Scalia pointed out that the test enunciated by the Court provided no concrete guidance to the lower courts, so that “[t]his seems to me about as helpful to the conduct of their affairs as ‘life is a fountain’.” Id. at 252 (Scalia, J., concurring).

103. 17 C.F.R. § 243.100 (2014).

104. In re Cady, Roberts & Co., 40 S.E.C. 907 (1961).

105. SEC v. Tex. Gulf Sulphur Co., 401 F.2d 833 (2d Cir. 1968).

106. 17 C.F.R. § 240.14e-3(a) (2014). The rule provides:

(a) If any person has taken a substantial step or steps to commence, or has commenced, a tender offer (the “offering person”), it shall constitute a fraudulent, deceptive or manipulative act or practice within the meaning of section 14(e) of the Act for any other person who is in possession of material information relating to such tender offer which information he knows or has reason to know is nonpublic and which he