FCPA Prosecutions: The Critical Role of the Accounting and Recordkeeping Provisions
[…] Joffe with respect to his returns or require him to produce those returns raises an inference that they would reflect Dr. Joffe’s belief that he, in fact, possessed a 68-percent membership interest [rather than a 78 percent interest] as of January 1, 1997.” Id. at 1285.

46. Id. at 1283.

47. Id.

48. If the event occurred prior to the date stated in the document, a fabrication would also exist. That situation involves postdating, a subject beyond the scope of this Article.

49. RESTATEMENT (SECOND) OF CONTRACTS § 27 cmt. a (1981) (“Parties . . . often . . . before the final writing is made . . . agree upon all of the terms which they plan to incorporate therein. This they may do orally or by exchange of several writings.”).

50. U.C.C. § 2-204(2) (2002) (“An agreement sufficient to constitute a contract for sale may be found even though the moment of its making is undetermined.”).