Antitrust Law and Clinical Trial Sites: Understanding the Legal Landscape
[…] Reporting companies can report their beneficial ownership information directly to FinCEN, free of charge, using FinCEN’s E-Filing system available at https://boiefiling.fincen.gov. More information is available at fincen.gov/boi.

  12. This summation relates to a domestic reporting company; equivalent requirements apply as to foreign reporting companies first registered in the relevant time period.

  13. 31 C.F.R. § 1010.380(a)(1)(i).

  14. Id. § 1010.380(a)(1)(i)(A).

  15. Id. § 1010.380(a)(1)(i)(B).

  16. Id. § 1010.380(a)(2)(i).

  17. Not considered herein are certain federal disaster zone declarations for which additional time has been afforded for CTA submissions.

  18. 31 C.F.R. § 1010.380(b) (“Each [BOIR] shall be filed with FinCEN in the form and manner that FinCEN shall prescribe in the forms and instructions for such report or application, and each person filing such report or application shall certify that the report or application is true, correct, and complete.” (emphasis added)).

  19. Id. § 1010.380(a)(3).

  20. Nat’l Small Bus. United v. Yellen, 721 F. Supp. 3d 1260 (N.D. Ala. 2024), appeal filed, Nat’l Small Bus. United v. U.S. Dep’t of the Treasury, No. 24-10736 (11th Cir. Mar. 11, 2024).