Pre-draft the minutes. Use the board meeting agenda and presentation materials as a guide. Having a good starting point frees up the drafter to listen to t
[…] The same is true of the certification. The reporting company will be required to make the certification, and any individual who files the report as an agent of the reporting company will certify on the reporting company’s behalf. ↑
It bears noting that neither the CTA nor the Reporting Rules provide for a cause of action by the reporting company against a beneficial owner or company applicant who refuses to provide BOI or who otherwise interferes with the efforts of a reporting company to comply with the law. ↑
See 31 U.S.C. § 5336(h)(1) (making it unlawful to “(A) willfully provide, or attempt to provide, false or fraudulent beneficial ownership information, including a false or fraudulent identifying photograph or document, to FinCEN in accordance with subsection (b); or (B) willfully fail to report complete or updated beneficial ownership information to FinCEN in accordance with subsection (b)”); id. § 5336(3)(A) (imposing civil and criminal penalties of $500 per day plus fines of not more than $10,000 and imprisonment of not more than two years or both for violating the reporting requirements); see also 31 U.S.C. § 5336(h)(6) (“In this subsection, the term ‘willfully’ means the voluntary, intentional violation of a known legal duty.”) The $500 per diem is adjusted for inflation. See Federal Civil Monetary Penalties Inflation Adjustment Act of 1990, Pub. L. No. 101-410 (as revised by section 701 of the Bipartisan Budget Act of 2015, Pub. L. No. 114-74 (Nov. 2, 2015)).