Corporate Directors Must Consider Impact of Artificial Intelligence for Effective Corporate Governance
[…] Taking into account the narrowness of the first and the weakness of the second, plus the availability of the opt-in process discussed in Part II.C, the overrides have generally not posed substantial problems for those who seek the protection of the pick-your-partner principle. On the other hand, general conclusions only take one so far in particular transactions.

A. Section 9-406

Article 9’s first override, beginning at § 9-406(d), invalidates any “term in an agreement between an account debtor and an assignor” to the extent that that term “prohibits, restricts, or requires the consent of . . . the account debtor” to “the assignment or transfer of, or the creation, attachment, perfection, or enforcement of a security interest in . . . the payment intangible.” The simplicity of this provision is evident from its shortness, and the strength of this provision is that it overrides restrictions on all aspects of security interests, including “enforcement,” as further discussed below.