Corporate Directors Must Consider Impact of Artificial Intelligence for Effective Corporate Governance
[…] On the other hand, substance-over-form arguments should be borne in mind on this point.

Third and relatedly, if the term of the agreement imposes a consent requirement, the override applies only if the consent required is that of the LLC or partnership itself, as opposed to one or more members or partners. For example, if an LLC is member-managed, the agreement will almost certainly require the consent of the members, and accordingly, the override will not apply to that requirement.

B. Section 9-408

Article 9’s other override, beginning at § 9-408(a), invalidates any term in “an agreement between an account debtor and a debtor which relates to . . . a general intangible” that “prohibits, restricts, or requires the consent of . . . the account debtor” to “the assignment or transfer of, or creation, attachment, or perfection of a security interest in . . . the . . . general intangible.” It also invalidates any provision of a statute or other rule of law that similarly “prohibits, restricts, or requires the consent of . . . [an] account debtor” to “the assignment or transfer of, or creation of a security interest in, a . . . general intangible.”