Ten Rules Every Lawyer—and Client—Should Know about Taxes on Legal Settlements
[…] Under section 1836(b)(3)(B) of the DTSA, a party can recover injunctive relief, monetary damages, and attorney’s fees. A discussion of injunctive relief follows. (To date, no court has reached the damages stage of a DTSA case, and thus, monetary relief is not addressed in this article.)

Injunctive relief is permitted under section 1836 (b)(3)(A)(i) of the DTSA to prevent any actual or threatened misappropriation on terms “the court deems reasonable.” To prevent plaintiffs from pursuing inevitable disclosure claims and claims aimed at restraining employee mobility, section 1836 (b)(3)(A)(i)(I) provides that injunctive relief may only be issued if it does not “prevent a person from entering into an employment relationship,” and if the “conditions placed on such employment” are “based on evidence of threatened misappropriation and not merely on the information the person knows.” In addition, under section 1836 (b)(3)(A)(i)(II), the injunctive relief ordered must not conflict with any applicable state laws.