Ten Rules Every Lawyer—and Client—Should Know about Taxes on Legal Settlements
[…] To order an ex parte seizure, the court must find under section 1836(b)(2)(A)(ii)(IV)–(VIII) that: (1) the plaintiff is likely to succeed on the merits; and (2) if notice were provided, the defendant would likely “destroy, move, hide, or otherwise make such matter inaccessible.” The court must then find under section 1836(b)(2)(A)(ii)(III) that the harm in denying the ex parte application “outweighs the harm to the legitimate interests of the person against whom seizure would be ordered” and “substantially outweighs the harm to any third parties who may be harmed by such seizure.” To avail themselves of this relief, applicants cannot have publicized the requested seizure under section 1836(b)(2)(A)(ii)(VIII).

Federal Courts Are Extremely Hesitant to Grant a Request for the Seizure Remedy