See 40 C.F.R. § 1508.9(a)(1).
[108]See Greenpeace v. Stone, 748 F. Supp. 749, 766 (D. Haw. 1990) (holding certain circumstances may require application of NEPA to programs abroad); Sierra Club v. Adams, 578 F.2d 389, 392 (D.C. Cir. 1978) (refusing to decide issue of NEPA’s extraterritorial application according to impacts within United States); Environmental Defense Fund v. Massey, 986 F.2d 528, 530-31 (D.C. Cir. 1993) (stating NEPA should be interpreted broadly).
[109] 42 U.S.C. § 4332(C) (2018); 40 C.F.R. § 1508.4 (2019). A categorical exclusion is a “category of actions which do not individually or cumulatively have a significant effect on the human environment.” Id. at § 1508.4.
[110] See Massey, supra note 108 at 532 (finding NEPA applicable when a federal action’s environmental impacts affect more than one nation).