What Is a Letter of Credit?
[…] Judicial Cancellation
Judicial cancellation of an LP upon motion by the Delaware attorney general is now provided for in new section 17-112 of the DRULPA, which tracks section 18-112 added to the DLLCA in 2018.[23] Under section 17-112, if the attorney general so moves, the Delaware Court of Chancery may cancel an LP’s certificate of limited partnership “for abuse or misuse of its limited partnership powers, privileges or existence.”[24] In the event of a cancellation under section 17-112, the Court of Chancery is empowered, “by appointment of trustees, receivers or otherwise, to administer and wind up the affairs” of the LP, and to “make such orders and decrees with respect thereto as shall be just and equitable respecting its affairs and assets and the rights of its partners and creditors.”[25]
Registered Series