What Is a Letter of Credit?
[…] This article provides guidance on how to identify and address tax issues regularly confronted by vulnerable businesses.
Resolving Tax Issues with the Internal Revenue Service
As the revenue collection arm of the United States government, the IRS possesses many powerful tools to secure payment for taxes owed. The IRS has established procedures to assist taxpayers in paying their unpaid taxes in arrears in recognition that voluntary compliance maximizes revenue collection.
To collect a tax debt, the IRS must first establish a payment right – known as an “assessment.” Pursuant to 26 U.S.C. § 6201 (Title 26 of the United States Code is hereinafter referred to as the “IRC”) the IRS is “authorized and required to make the inquiries, determinations, and assessments of all taxes (including interest, additional amounts, additions to the tax, and assessable penalties)….” Taxes are generally assessed through two methods (a) deficiency procedures under IRC § 6212 (concerning generally, income taxes and estate and gift taxes) or (b) automatic assessment (otherwise referred to as a non-deficiency assessment).