What Is a Letter of Credit?
[…] [36]Id. §§ 9-104(a), (b). Pursuant to section 9-104(p), “‘Bank’ has the meaning ascribed to it in W.S. 13-1-101(a)(i). W.S. 13-1-101(a)(i) (Banks, Banking and Finance) in turn provides that a “‘Bank’ means any corporation, excluding national banks, having a place of business within this state which engages in banking business.”
[37] SF0125 § 9-104(b). While SF0125 § 29-102(b) references the entire definition of “financial asset,” it is reasonable to conclude that Opt-In treatment means Blockchain Assets would be treated as security entitlements pursuant to section 8-102(9)(iii) of the WY-UCC. See WY-UCC § 8-102(a)(9)(iii): “any property that is held by a securities intermediary for another person in a securities account if the securities intermediary has expressly agreed with the other person that the property is to be treated as a financial asset under this Article [8].”
[39] Such agreement, even though it only requires that the owner of the Blockchain Asset be a party, would, for practical reasons, be a tripartite arrangement between the debtor, the secured party, and a securities intermediary.