What Is a Letter of Credit?
[…] [27] Note that purchasers of chattel paper and other instruments may have priority over secured parties perfected by filing pursuant to section 9-330 of the UCC. (See U.C.C. § 9-330.)
[31]Id. § 9-320(e). An example of a purchaser of Blockchain Assets who would not have Blockchain Control would be a seller who executes a bill of sale for assets outside of the blockchain system to a purchaser.
[32]Id. § 9-319. To the extent that a Blockchain Asset becomes characterized as a “good.”
[34]Id. §§ 9-207(a), (b) (e.g., the secured party shall keep collateral identifiable).
[35] SF0125 § 9-102(c). For example, section 8-509(b) provides that: “to the extent that specific standards for the performance of the duties of a securities intermediary or the exercise of the rights of an entitlement holder are not specified by other statute, regulation, or rule or by agreement between the securities intermediary and entitlement holder, the securities intermediary shall perform its duties and the entitlement holder shall exercise its rights in a commercially reasonable manner.”
[36]Id. §§ 9-104(a), (b). Pursuant to section 9-104(p), “‘Bank’ has the meaning ascribed to it in W.S. 13-1-101(a)(i).