What Is a Letter of Credit?
[…] [39] Such agreement, even though it only requires that the owner of the Blockchain Asset be a party, would, for practical reasons, be a tripartite arrangement between the debtor, the secured party, and a securities intermediary.
[40] Sections 9-312(a) & 9-106 govern rules for investment property, which includes securities entitlements and securities accounts. See WY-UCC § 9-102(a)(49). “Investment Property” means security entitlement and securities account.
[41] WY-UCC § 9-106(a): “a person has control of a . . . security entitlement as provided in Section 8-106.”
[43] A security agreement granting a security interest in such Blockchain Asset and a securities account control agreement will still be required.
[44]See WY-UCC § 8-106(d) (“the securities intermediary has agreed that it will comply with entitlement orders originated by the purchaser without further consent by the entitlement holder”).
[45]See U.C.C. § 8-102 cmt. 17 (“A securities entitlement means the rights and property interest of a person who holds securities or other financial assets through a securities intermediary”) and § 8-102 cmt. 7 (an entitlement holder is the person who holds the security entitlement).