What Is a Letter of Credit?
[…] As a result, secured parties may find their security interests in Blockchain Assets unperfected if a court does not apply Wyoming law.
The UCC, including the WY-UCC, has its own intricate choice-of-law rules, and the presence of a non-uniform provision in one jurisdiction does not require courts to recognize or defer to it. Section 9-301 of the UCC and WY-UCC provides that “except as otherwise provided in this section, while a debtor is located in a jurisdiction, the local law of that jurisdiction governs perfection, the effect of perfection or nonperfection, and the priority of a security interest in collateral.”[51] When determining the location of a debtor, the UCC provides that:
(1) a debtor that is organized under the law of a state is located in that state (e.g., a Delaware limited liability company is located in Delaware);[52]